http://www.truthout.org/docs_04/061104C.shtmlLeaked Torture Memo: Full Text
[…] It does not include pain or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions."
snip
. Torture Statute
(U) 18 U.S.C. § 2340 defines as torture any "act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain…" The intent required is the intent to inflict severe physical or mental pain. 18 U.S.C. § 2340A requires that the offense occur "outside the United States". Jurisdiction over the offense extends to any national of the United States or any alleged offender present in the United States, and could,