Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] If you have an interest in the property, but the other person has exclusive possession, it's not a defense. Now apply that to our situation. The person who has the stolen property does NOT have a right of exclusive possession.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cthulu_2004 Donating Member (271 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Aug-12-03 04:15 PM
Response to Reply #32
50. you need to look at the definitions...
From §18.2-92 of the Code of Virginia:

"If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass,"


Notice the "intent to commit any misdemeanor" language. Here, at least, if you're trying to recover property that you have a claim of right to, statutorily it doesn't qualify as breaking and entering.