Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] She requested immediate police aid; the department refused to come to her aid at that time, and asked that she call the department again when Mack Bunnell had arrived.

Approximately 45 minutes later, Mack Bunnell arrived at her home and stabbed her to death. The police did not arrive until 3 a.m., in response to a call of a neighbor. By this time Mrs. Bunnell was dead.
...
(1) Appellant contends that his complaint stated a cause of action for wrongful death under Code of Civil Procedure section 377, and that the cause survived under Probate Code section 573. The claim is barred by the provisions of the California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), particularly section 845, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."


Antique Arts Corp. v. City of Torrance (1974)


Printer Friendly | Permalink | Reply | Top
 
discntnt_irny_srcsm Donating Member (916 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed May-18-11 06:29 PM
Response to Original message
88. Another quote: