Edited on Tue Jun-14-05 10:07 PM by slaveplanet
[…] Regardless of the merits of the above definitions, they illustrate what is wrong with the Ohio definition, which requires only a "specified offense" and a certain intentions.
-61623; Specified offenses include any violation of section 2909.04, which states, in part, "No person, purposely by any means. . . shall do any of the following: . . . (2) Interrupt or impair public transportation . . ."
-61623; The identified intentions are as vague and as broad as can be. For example, ORC Sec. 2909.21 (A)(3) refers to an intention to "affect the conduct of any government by the act that constitutes the offense."
This easily encompasses many acts of nonviolent civil disobedience. For example, in 1955, Rosa Parks "purposely" "interrupted public transportation" in Montgomery, Alabama to "affect the conduct of any government by the act that constitutes the offense." When Gov.