Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] There was a 29 vote margin--the county wants the candidate to pay for the recount.
Are there any exceptions to the rules on recounts when you have these types of circumstances?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
sonias Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Apr-13-06 12:29 AM
Response to Original message
1. Those repukes that voted in D runoff after voting in R primary
Broke the law. Have someone file a complaint if they can prove it. Charge those suckers!

§ 162.004. AFFILIATION PROCEDURE: VOTING AT POLLING
PLACE. (a) The signature roster for a primary election must state
at the top of each page: "A person commits a criminal offense if the
person knowingly votes in a primary election or participates in a
convention of a party after having voted in a primary election or
participated in a convention of another party during the same
voting year."

You can perform your own election code statues search here:
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/el.toc.htm

There's a whole section on recounts and who pays for the costs. The SOS wouldn't let Tarrant pay for their eSlate screw up during the primary.