Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] At that point, she must've seen that he was an officer - the uniform is very distinctive & she's been at the Capitol for years. If she knew it was an officer, it doesn't matter how offensive his actions were - you cannot use force against a fed. officer. She would have to file a complaint instead. Since a jury probably will not believe that McKinney "reasonably" or in "good faith" believed that she was being assaulted by a private citizen, this defense probably will not work. Her actions seem to violate 18 USC 111, and therefore she may be convicted for simple assault against the officer.

So, if she did this, why didn't the officer arrest her on the spot? A very good reason - the Constitution prohibits it. Art. 1, sec. 6 of the Constitution states: "The Senators and Representatives.. shall in all cases, except treason, felony and breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at the session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other place." http://www.law.cornell.edu/constitution/constitution.articlei.html

This Article was written to prevent the Executive Branch (Capitol police) from interfering w/the duties of the Legislative Branch (Congressmen). Once she showed him her Congressional ID, he had to let her go.